Life has a way of surprising you and changes occur in the most unexpected times. Unpredictability can sometimes throw you off-balance but the warm, spicy aroma of Anise Essential Oil effectively soothes away all your worries and opens your mind to great and endless possibilities. It's a licorice-like and exotic scent that's widely popular for its aromatherapeutic and soothing properties. Release all doubts and accept the beauty of change with this calming aroma.
Tracing its origins from China, Anise Essential Oil is extracted through steam distillation of the crushed seeds harvested from the Star Anise fruit. The result is a clear light to pale yellow oil that emits a potent aroma that is similar to the fragrance of black licorice. The essential oil has been popular since ancient times in Southwest China, Vietnam, and across Asia for its medicinal applications. It's a common ingredient in culinary and cosmetic products.
Blends well with:
Spicy aromas like Allspice, Cinnamon, Clove, Black Pepper, Ginger, and Fennel
How to use:
Dilute and apply topically as healing balms for PMS, menopausal cramps, heat flashes, sore muscles, and an upset tummy. Breathe in the invigorating scent with the use of an essential oil diffuser.
Keep out of reach of children. Avoid if pregnant, or if you have estrogen-dependent cancers. For external use only.